View Catalog

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Extract

Aloe vera leaf extract is produced from the aloe plant, Aloe barbadensis. It helps to soothe skin and can serve as an anti-inflammatory. It can be efficiently used topically, because of its burn healing effects, scar reducing and wound healing properties. Aloe also protects the skin from UV damage. The herb contains aloin, which can block up to 30 percent of the ultraviolet rays when applied to the skin’s surface.

Aloe Vera-Decolorized

Aloe Vera specifically refers to the Aloe barbadenis Miller plant, which is the most common form used in Aloe-based products. Aloe has skin healing and skin rejuvenating benefits. Decolorized refers to how the leaf is processed/filtered. This process uses an activated charcoal filtration step to ensure that aloe vera juice finished products are virtually free of toxic constituents found in aloe latex. (Aloe Latex is the bitter, yellow sap found between the rind and inner leaf material).

Calendula Extract

Calendula Extract is the liquid produced from calendula flower heads after the extraction process. To obtain an extract, the plant parts may be cold pressed, macerated or soaked in a liquid, such as vegetable glycerin or alcohol, in order to isolate, or extract a certain quality from the plant. Calendula is helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, rashes, eczema and other related conditions. It also helps soothe sore, inflamed or itchy skin.

Castile Soap

Castile Soap represents one of the best natural and biodegradable soaps that can be manufactured by hand. Castile soap is also very popular among vegans and vegetarians since it’s plant-based. Most castile soap today is actually a blend of olive oil, coconut oil, castor oil, or any other commonly used vegetable oil. Castile soap can be made as either a hard bar soap or a liquid soap.

Catnip Oil

Catnip, also known as Cat Mint, is a whitish-grey plant with the scientific name Nepata Cataria. As the name implies, this plant, with its mint-like aroma, has a lot to do with cats. It may sound funny, but it’s true. It gives cats a truly hair-raising experience and stimulates them. However, this funny purpose is not the sole reason behind the popularity of Catnip. Catnip is a well known medicinal herb that is used for the treatment of many ailments. These medicinal properties come from the various components of Catnip oil, such as Nepetalactone, Valeric Acid, Geraniol, Monoterpene, Nepetalic Anhydride, Citral, Limonene, Dispentine, Thymol, Citronella, Caryophyllene, Nerol, Bio Flavonoids, Nepetalic Acid, and carotenoids.

Cedar Oil

Cedar oil is an essential oil extracted from cedarwood. Cedarwood essential oil has antifungal, antiseptic, diuretic, astringent and sedative properties.

Chamomile Extract

Chamomile Extract is the liquid produced from the Chamomile plant after the extraction process. To obtain an extract the plant parts may be cold pressed, macerated or soaked in a liquid, such as vegetable glycerin or alcohol, in order to isolate, or extract a certain quality from the plant. Chamomile is soothing to irritated skin and membranes, and is often found in lotions and hair products.

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract

Chamomilla Rectita (Matricaria) Flower Extract is an extract of the camomile (Chamomilla Recutita) flowers. Commonly used to relieve inflammatory skin conditions and calm sensitive skin. Provides some antioxidant protection and can be used to soothe, moisturize and inhibit the growth of bacteria.

Cinnamon Oil

Cinnamon oil (Cinnamomum Verum) is derived from the plant of the species name Laurus Cinnamomum and belongs to the Lauraceae botanical family. Cinnamon oil is highly concentrated with antioxidants, which makes it effective as a natural digestive aid, blood sugar stabilizer and circulation booster. It’s also commonly used to combat cardiovascular diseases, fight infections, fights parasites and stimulates the immune system.

Citric Acid

Citric acid exists in a variety of fruits and vegetables, but it is most concentrated in lemons and limes, where it can comprise as much as 8 percent of the dry weight of the fruit. It is a natural preservative and also serves as an environmentally benign cleaning agent and acts as an antioxidant.

Citronella

Oil of citronella is a naturally occurring insect and animal repellent distilled from two grass varieties. It is yellow to brown and has a grassy/floral smell. Oil of citronella is a mixture of many components. The exact composition varies by grass variety. However, the main components are citronellol, citronellal, and geraniol. Oil of Citronella is also commonly found in foods and beverages as a flavoring agent. It is generally recognized as safe (GRAS) as a food additive by the Food and Drug Administration.

Clove Oil

Clove oil is an essential oil extracted from the clove plant, Syzgium aromaticum. Clove oil can be attributed to its antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac and stimulating properties. The oil is used for treating a variety of health disorders including toothaches, indigestion, cough, asthma, headache, stress and blood impurities.

Coco Glucoside

Coco-glucoside is a synthetic surfactant produced by a chemical reaction between glucose and coconut oil-derived ingredients. Works as a surfactant, foaming agent, conditioner and emulsifier. It helps increase the foaming capacity of a solution, and is particularly useful in hair care products, in which it has the ability to smooth out the hair structure and increase manageability. As an anionic surfactant, it mildly cleanses the skin/hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed off. As an emulsifier, it keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and it also enhances the properties of primary cleansing and moisturizing agents contained in a product.

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine (Cleanser derived from coconut oil)

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine an inner salt derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil, has a wide range of uses. It acts as a foaming agent, conditioner, anti-static agent, surfactant and thickener. As a mild surfactant, it gently cleanses the skin/hair and helps deliver other ingredients contained in a product, particularly moisturizing and cleansing ones. It’s mostly used in bath and hair products such as shampoo, body wash, cleanser, hair dye, liquid hand soap, bubble bath, conditioner, exfoliant/scrub and shaving cream.

Cornflower Extract

Cornflower Extract is an extract of the Centaurea Cyanus flowers. A blue-coloured flower native to Europe, Centaurea Cyanus has antibacterial and antioxidant properties. Cornflower extract is known to have calming and alleviating effects, especially for the eye area. In phytomedicine, cornflower is used for tired and irritated eyes.

Coumarin

Coumarin is a phytochemical. Coumarin is found in several plants, including tonka beans, lavender, licorice, strawberries, apricots, cherries, cinnamon, and sweet clover.

Eucalyptus Oils

Eucalyptus oil is a pure essential oil that has practical and industrial uses, as well as healing properties. It comes from a fast-growing evergreen tree native to Australia, with global eucalyptus oil production mainly from Eucalyptus globulus or “Blue Gum.” Eucalyptus ( Eucalyptus globulus, Eucalyptus citriodora, ) is another natural mosquito repellent. There is evidence that components in eucalyptus oil (in particular the compounds p-menthane-3,8-diol and eucamol) are as effective as DEET and in some cases more effective.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

This ingredient is produced by hydrogenation of Ricinus communis (Castor) seed oil. Hydrogenated Castor oil helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. It also helps other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is the liquid that comes from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant, which is a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. In addition to that, it does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do. It contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and many other natural minerals. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin.

Lauramine Oxide (Cleanser derived from coconut oil)

Lauramine oxide is an Amine N-oxide, an active component primarily found in shampoo, bubble bath and hand soap thanks to its foam building properties. Lauramine oxide is a cleaning agent, or “surfactant”. Lauramine oxide is used in products to remove dirt and deposits. It does this by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from the surface they’re attached to, so they can be rinsed away.

Lavender Extract

Lavender Extract is the liquid produced from the lavender plant after the extraction process. To obtain an extract the plant parts may be cold pressed, macerated or soaked in a liquid, such as vegetable glycerin or alcohol, in order to isolate, or extract a certain quality from the plant. Lavender is most notable for it’s medicinal properties. The oil that comes from the flowers has been found to have soothing effects on muscles and skin. This herb also works as an antifungal, antibacterial and antiseptic.

Lavender Oil

Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. It doesn’t just smell good, Lavender oil is known to soothe and relax, it is so gentle while also being antibacterial, astringent and an all-natural anti itch remedy.

Orange Oil

Orange oil is an essential oil obtained from orange peels by cold compression. Orange Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, carminative, diuretic, tonic, sedative and cholagogue substance.

Organic Aloe

Organically grown Aloe Vera and organically processed.

Organic Beeswax

Certified organic beeswax is increasingly harder to come by. It takes a large amount of organic land to eliminate contamination, the bees must consume organic botanicals, and the wax must be free of any antibiotics or chemical pesticides. The result – pure, natural organic beeswax. Beeswax forms a protective barrier that helps protect it from environmental assaults, while also holding in moisture and reducing dryness. This is one of the reasons beeswax is often used in lip balms. Unlike ingredients made from petroleum, however, beeswax doesn’t “suffocate” the skin, and won’t clog pores.

Organic Calendula Petals

Organic Calendula Petals come from calendula flower heads. It aids in the healing process of cuts, scrapes, bruises, and insect bites, partially due to the anti-inflammatory properties of the oil, in addition to the unique antioxidant compounds found in this miraculous plant. By protecting against infections, it keeps wounds and scrapes safe, allowing them to rapidly heal.

Organic Coconut Oil

Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Coconut oil can improve dog’s skin and coat, clears up eczema, aids flea allergies, contact dermatitis and itchy skin, reduces allergic reactions and can also help with hot spots, dry skin and hair, bites and stings.

Organic Chamomile

Organic Chamomile is extracted by steam distillation of the flower heads. Chamomile essential oils are great antiseptics and can be used to cleanse and disinfect wounds and prevent infection. This also makes the oil great for treating fungal infections as well as pre-existing conditions such as ringworm and psoriasis.

Organic Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp oil or hempseed oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a nutty flavor. The darker the color, the grassier the flavor. Hemp seeds are rich in protein, polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega 6, omega 3 and insoluble fiber. They are a good source of tocopherols, or Vitamin E antioxidants. Due to its high content of omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids, hemp oil has a composition similar to skin lipids, which makes it an excellent natural emollient and moisturizer. It is especially useful for dry, tired or dehydrated skin and nails. It increases the skin elasticity and water retention capacity in tissues.

Organic Golden Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant, scientifically known as Simmondsia Chinensis, which are indigenous to southern United States and northern Mexico. The pure version of the jojoba oil has a bright, golden color whereas the processed version is clear and transparent. Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. In addition to that, it does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do. It contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and many other natural minerals. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin.

Organic Guar Gum

Guar Gum (also sometimes called gellan gum) is a common powdered product used to stabilize, emulsify and thicken the texture of certain foods and industrial products — such as bottled coconut or almond milk, yogurts, soups, fiber supplements, and body lotions. Guar gum is produced in a similar manner to other natural seed gums that are created by milling the endosperm (seeds) of legumes or grains.

Organic Lecithin

Lecithin (from the Greek lekithos, “egg yolk”) is a generic term to designate any group of yellow-brownish fatty substances occurring in animal and plant tissues, which are amphiphilic – they attract both water and fatty substances (and so are both hydrophilic and lipophilic). Natural emulsifier & disperser, excellent water binding ability (prevents moisture loss), emollient, antisticking & refatting properties, controls viscosity.

Organic Mullein Oil

Mullein or Verbascum Thapsus and Wavy Leaf Mullein or Verbascum Sinuatum, as they are botanically known, are both used to extract the essential oil. The Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation of its leaves and flowers. The health benefits of Mullein Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, relaxant, and tranquilizing substance.

Organic Neem Oil

Neem oil is a naturally occurring pesticide found in seeds from the neem tree. It is yellow to brown, has a bitter taste, and a garlic/sulfur smell. While it doesn’t sound very attractive, neem oil can be very beneficial by providing an all-natural pesticide that controls both pests and diseases. Loaded with nutrients, neem oil is also used in natural skin care products because it contains high levels of antioxidants that help protect the skin from environmental damage. Neem also helps fight free radical damage in the skin because it contains carotenoids, which provide high antioxidant compounds.

Organic Olive Oil

Olive oil is a liquid fat obtained from olives (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by pressing whole olives. Olive oil penetrates deep into the skin & locks in natural moisture.

Organic Shea Butter

Organic Shea Butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production.

Organic St. John’s Wort Extract

Hepericum perforatum is one of many species known commonly as St John’s Wort, and is the species most commonly associated with herbal medicine. It is native to Europe but has since been naturalized to other temperate climates around the world, with particular prominence in North America. Strengthens the nervous system and speeds healing. Analgesic (pain relieving), Antidepressant, Antiviral, Anti-inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Diuretic (increases the flow of urine), Emmenagogic (Promotes menstrual flow), Nutritive tonic.

Organic Thai Coconut Water

Coconut water harvested through sustainable means in Thailand, and sold in a raw, organic, and unpasteurized format. Coconut water works as a deep moisturizer and hydrates dry itchy skin. Coconut water has anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties that reduces the risk of skin infections.

Organic Thyme Oil

Thyme is a common herb and is generally used as a condiment or spice. Besides that, thyme is also used in herbal and domestic medicines. Thyme is botanically known as Thymus Vulgaris. The medicinal properties of thyme come mainly from its essential oils which are extracted through steam distillation of fresh flowers and leaves. The health benefits of thyme essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antispasmodic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge substance.

Organic Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil, also known as melaleuca, is well-known for its powerful antiseptic properties and ability to treat wounds. Tea tree oil is an essential oil derived mainly from the Australian native plant Melaleuca alternifolia. Tea tree oil uses are numerous: making homemade cleaning products, diffusing it in the air to kill mold, applying it topically to heal skin issues and taking it internally to treat viral infections. It’s becoming an increasingly popular active ingredient in a variety of household and cosmetic products, including face wash, shampoos, massage oils, skin and nail creams and laundry detergents. Tea tree’s natural antiseptic and anti-inflammatory actions make it an essential oil that should truly be part of everyone’s natural medicine cabinet.

Organic Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils and is extracted from organic, non-GMO soy through a process called hydrolysis. Glycerin draws moisture into the skin and then creates a protective layer to keep it in. This makes it an excellent source of overall skin hydration.

Organic Willow Bark Extract

Organic Willow Bark Extract also known as European white willow and salicin willow is made from the bark of the willow plant. Willow bark extract has been shown to have soothing properties on irritated skin and works as a toning agent and mild cleanser. It also moisturizes the skin.

Organic Witch Hazel

Organic Witch Hazel is a potent astringent, helping to tone skin and minimize the appearance of pores. It is useful in fighting acne and speeding the recovery of other skin ailments. High in tannic acids, it is soothing to minor skin irritations and inflammation. The witch hazel plant grows typically between 15 and 20 feet tall, although in parts of the United States they reach 30 feet.

Peppermint Oil

Peppermint oil is an essential oil extracted from peppermint – Mentha piperita. suitable for an abundance of oral and topical uses and antimicrobial properties, peppermint may be the most versatile essential oil in the world along with lavender. Peppermint essential oil gives a cooling sensation and has a calming effect on the body, which can relieve sore muscles when used topically. It also has antimicrobial properties so it can help freshen bad breath and soothe digestive issues.

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate-20 is a fragrance component, a surfactant, an emulsifying agent, and a solubilizing agent. It is derived from Lauric Acid and is also a chemical mixture of sorbitol ethylene oxide. It is sometimes derived from fruits and berries as well, leading to its fragrant properties. Polysorbate 20 can serve as a dispersing agent to mix oil and water, works as a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer, and has a soothing effect on the skin.

Potassium Sorbate (Food Grade Freshness Assured)

Potassium Sorbate is a salt or sorbic acid which is naturally found in some fruits. The commercial ingredient is synthetically produced creating what is termed a “nature identical” chemical (chemically equivalent to the molecule found in nature). It is known for it’s anti-microbial properties that stop the growth and spread of harmful bacterias and molds and is used as a perservative in a number of products. Potassium sorbrate is a food-grade preservative that has been effectively used for decades and is genarally recognized as safe by the FDA to preserve food products.

Purified Water

Water that has been mechanically filtered or processed to remove impurities and make it suitable for use.

Rosemary Extract

Rosemary extracts are derived from Rosmarinus officinalis L. and contain several compounds which have been proven to exert antioxidative functions. It also has anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and skin toning properties.

Rosemary Oil

Rosemary oil is an essential oil extracted from Rosmarinus Officinalis. Rosemary is commonly used in gardens as a form of pest control. Rosemary has also been shown to boost nerve growth factor and support the healing of neurological tissue and brain function.

Sea Salt

Sea Salt is produced by evaporating water from the ocean or saltwater lakes and undergo very little processing. Sea Salt retains the trace elements found in saline water. These trace minerals matter not only to taste, but to health as well.

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate is a salt composed of sodium ions and bicarbonate ions. Sodium Bicarbonate is a white solid that is crystalline but often appears as a fine powder. It has long been known and is widely used, the salt has many related names such as baking soda, bread soda, cooking soda, and bicarbonate of soda. It works as a mechanical cleanser on the teeth and gums, neutralises the production of acid in the mouth, and also acts as an antiseptic to help prevent infections.

Saponified Organic Coconut

Coconut oil soap is sourced from sustainable, certified organic coconuts. The coconuts are processed without chemicals, to extract pure, virgin coconut oil. The coconut oil is then organically saponified with alkali producing a soap of fatty acids and glycerin.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol and is often used as an alternative to pure tocopherol (or undiluted vitamin E) because it is considered more stable and less acidic. Its substantiated benefits include enhancing the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients, reducing the formation of free radicals from exposure to UV rays, promoting the healing process, strengthening the skin’s barrier function, protecting the skin barrier’s lipid balance, and reducing transepidermal water loss. Attributed with antioxidant, anti-aging, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and enhanced SPF properties, tocopherol acetate is valued both as a dietary supplement and skincare active.

Vegetable Glycerin (Derived from coconut oil)

Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils, in this case it’s coconut oil. 100% food grade vegetable glycerine is compromised of 99.7% fatty esters, made from either coconut or palm oil. The remaining 0.3% of vegetable glycerine is water. Glycerin helps to attract moisture to the skin, hydrates the skin.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is a fat-soluble nutrient found in many foods. In the body, it acts as an antioxidant, helping to protect cells from the damage caused by free radicals. Vitamin E benefits skin by strengthening the capillary walls and improving moisture and elasticity, acting as a natural anti-aging nutrient within your body. Studies have shown that vitamin E reduces inflammation both within your body and on your skin, helping maintain healthy, youthful skin.

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is a complex exopolysaccharide, meaning that it is a polymer composed of sugar residues, secreted by a microorganism into the surrounding environment. Produced by plant-pathogenic bacterium. Xanthan gum it is an effective “all-natural” emulsifier and is widely used as a thickening and stabilizing agent.