Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is the liquid that comes from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant, which is a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Although it is called an oil, it’s actually a liquid plant wax and has been used in folk medicine for a number of ailments.

How do we use Jojoba Oil?

Many people know jojoba oil to be a carrier oil for essential oil uses, such as making skin and hair products, but it’s actually an effective skin moisturizer and healer on its own. Known as ‘Nature’s Multi-Tasker’, jojoba oil is ideal for hydrating skin and hair because it mimics the natural oils the body produces, but that’s not where it ends… There are so many ways to use jojoba oil and here are just a few of the ways we use it in our products:

Nature’s Moisturizer

We use jojoba oil in our Organic Shampoos. Not only does it help moisturize and condition the hair, making it more manageable and tangle free, it also moisturizes the skin. Jojoba oil keeps your pet’s skin hydrated by locking in the moisture and protecting it from the drying effects of the environment. We also use jojoba oil in our Ultimate Outdoor Protection for it’s moisturizing properties.

Nature’s Healer

Jojoba oil is used in our Organic Hot Spot Oil for it’s healing properties. Jojoba oil has antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties and decreases the formation of wounds and speeds the healing process. Jojoba oil contains vitamin B complex which helps to keep the skin free from infection and bacteria as it heals, making this a perfect ingredient to naturally aid in healing Fido’s hot spots.